Meet the legislators from Congressional District 2. We are proud to have these men and women representing us in St. Paul and in Washington, DC. 

Each profile contains a link to their legislative webpage. There, you will be able to:
- Sign up for email newsletters
- View contact information (mail, email and phone)
- Learn more about their district and view a district map
- See press releases
- Learn about Bills authored and co-authored
- Learn about assigned committees
- View a brief bio

 

john_kline

US Representative John Kline, Minnesota Congressional District 2
Representative John Kline is in his fifth term.  He was elected to the House in 2002.  His district covers the south Twin Cities metro area and contains all of Carver, Scott, Goodhue and Rice Counties. It also contains most of Dakota County and southern Washington County.

 

Committee Assignments

Education and the Workforce

Armed Services

  

 

Campaign Website 

Legislative Website (Sign up for his e-newsletter here) 

 

 

 

 

25bwoodard

 

 Representative Kelby Woodard, House District 20A Representative Woodard was elected to the House in 2010. His district includes the cities of Belle Plaine, Lonsdale, Nerstrand and Northfield.

Committee Assignments

 Republican-Lead:

Education Finance
Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy
Rules and Legislative Administration
Ways and Means
Alternate: Ethics

 

Legislative Website

 

 

28a_tim_kelly

 

 

Representative Tim Kelly, House District 21A Representative Tim Kelly was elected to the House in 2008. His district includes the cities of Red Wing, Goodhue, Lake and parts of Cannon Falls.

 

Committee Assignments

Republican-Lead:

Ethics
Energy Policy
Public Safety Finance and Policy
Rules and Legislative Administration

 

Legislative Website

 

 

 
28b_steve_drazkowski

 

 

Representative Steve Drazkowski, House District 21B Representative Steve Drazkowski was elected to the House in 2007. His district includes the cities of Kenyong, Zumbro, Zumbro Falls and Elba

Committee Assignments

Republican-Lead:

Judiciary Finance and Policy
Government Operations
Taxes

Legislative Website

 

 

 

 
57b_denny_mcnamara

 

 

Representative Denny McNamara, House District 54B Representative Denny McNamara was elected to the House in 2002. His district includes the cities of Hastings, Afton and parts of St. Mary's Point and Cottage Grove

Committee Assignments

Republican-Lead:

Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance
Environment and Natural Resources Policy
Ways and Means

Legislative Website

 

 

 

 55Pratt

 

Senator Eric Pratt, Senate District 55

Senator Pratt was elected to the Senate in 2012. His district contains portions of Hennepin, Scott and Dakota Counties, including the city of Burnsville.

Committee Assignments

 

Commerce
Finance - E-12 Division
Finance - Higher Education and Workforce Development Division
Finance - Transportation and Public Safety Division
Higher Education and Workforce Development
Transportation and Public Safety

 

Legislative Website

  

 

 

 

35a_michael_beard

Representative Michael Beard, House District 55A
Representative Michael Beard was elected to the House in 2002. His district includes the cities of Shakopee and Prior Lake.

 Committee Assignments

Republican-Lead:

Transportation Finance
Energy Policy
Transportation Policy
Ways and Means

Legislative Website   

 

 

 

 

 

 tony albright 55B

Representative Tony Albright, House District 55B
Representative Albright was elected to thr House in 2012.

 

 

Committee Assignments 

Capital Investment
Health and Human Services Policy
Jobs and Economic Development Finance and Policy
Rules and Legislative Administration

Legislative Website

 

 

 

 

 

40hall

 

 

Senator Dan Hall, Senate District 56

Senator Dan hall elected to the Senate in 2010. His district contains portions of Hennepin, Scott and Dakota Counties, including the city of Burnsville.

Committee Assignments

 

Finance - E-12 Division
Finance - Judiciary Division
Judiciary
State and Local Government  Ranking Minority Member

Legislative Website

 

 

 
40amyhra

 

 Representative Pam Myhra, House District 56A Representative Pam Myhra was elected to the House in 2010. Her district includes the city of Burnsville.

Committee Assignments

Republican-Lead:

Early Childhood and Youth Development Policy
Education Finance
Taxes
 

Legislative Website

 

 

 

37a_tara_mack

 

 

Representative Tara Mack, House District 57A Representative Tara Mack was elected to the House in 2008. Her district includes the cities of Apple Valley and parts of Burnsville.

Committee Assignments

 Republican-Lead:

Health and Human Services Policy
Ethics
Health and Human Services Finance
Taxes

Legislative Website

 

 

 anna wills 57B

 Representative Anna Wills, House District 57B Representative Anna Wills was elected to the House in 2012. Her district includes the cities of Eagan and Rosemount.

Committee Assignments

Education Finance
Education Policy
Legacy
State Government Finance and Veterans Affairs

 

Legislative Website

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  36thompson

Senator Dave Thompson, Senate District 58
Senator Thompson was elected in 2010. His district includes the cities of Lakeville, Farmington, Vermillion and parts of Northfield.

 

Assistant Minority Leader

Committee Assignments

 

Education
State and Local Government
Taxes
Taxes - Tax Reform Division  Ranking Minority Member

 

 Legislative Website 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36a_mary_liz_holberg

Representative Mary Liz Holberg, House District 58A
Representative Mary Liz Holberg was elected to the House 1998. Her district includes the city of Lakeville.

 

Committee Assignments

Republican-Lead:

Ways and Means
Civil Law
Data Practices Subcommittee
Transportation Finance

Legislative Website

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36b_pat_garofalo

Representative Pat Garofalo, House District 58B
Representative Pat Garofalo was elected to the House in 2004. His district includes the cities of Farmington, Vermillion and parts of Northfield.

  

Committee Assignments

Republican-Lead:

Energy PolicyProperty and Local Tax Division

Taxes

Select Committee on Living Wage Jobs

Legislative Website

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

OCT
7

Tue, Oct 07 2014 09:45 AM - 01:15 PM
REPUBLICAN SENIORS (50+) OF MINNESOTA MEETING

OCT
28

Tue, Oct 28 2014 06:00 PM - 08:00 PM
South Metro Tea Party

NOV
4

Tue, Nov 04 2014 09:45 AM - 01:15 PM
REPUBLICAN SENIORS (50+) OF MINNESOTA MEETING

NOV
25

Tue, Nov 25 2014 06:00 PM - 08:00 PM
South Metro Tea Party

DEC
2

Tue, Dec 02 2014 09:45 AM - 01:15 PM
REPUBLICAN SENIORS (50+) OF MINNESOTA MEETING

 

 

 

Support CD2

Donate to CD2 either by check or online via Paypal, the most widely used and secure internet payment source.

Prepared and paid for by the Congressional District 2 Republicans. Not authorized by any candidate or candidate committee.

Creative Commons License

This work by CD2 Republicans is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.